[fusion_builder_container hundred_percent=”yes” overflow=”visible”][fusion_builder_row][fusion_builder_column type=”1_1″ background_position=”left top” background_color=”” border_size=”” border_color=”” border_style=”solid” spacing=”yes” background_image=”” background_repeat=”no-repeat” padding=”” margin_top=”0px” margin_bottom=”0px” class=”” id=”” animation_type=”” animation_speed=”0.3″ animation_direction=”left” hide_on_mobile=”no” center_content=”no” min_height=”none”][fusion_text]DEAR CUSTOMER:
This report has been prepared to inform our customers of the quality of their drinking water.

Your drinking water complied with all Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and Michigan drinking water health standards for the latest sampling period.

You may be more vulnerable than the general population to certain microbial contaminants, such as cryptosporidium, in drinking water. Infants, some elderly or immunocompromised persons such as those undergoing chemotherapy; those who have undergone organ transplants; those who are undergoing treatment with steroids; and people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders can be particularly at risk from infections. You should seek advice about drinking water from your physician or health care provider. Additional guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by cryptosporidium are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).

watertreatmentThe Village Of Marcellus water comes from two (2) groundwater wells. The state performed an assessment of our source water in 2003 to determine the susceptibility or the relative potential of contamination. The susceptibility rating is on a six-tier scale from “very-low” to “high” based primarily on geologic sensitivity, water chemistry and contaminant sources. The susceptibility of our source is moderate. This rating applies to all wells.

Copies of the susceptibility study may be obtained by contacting Elton Hackenberg at the phone number at the end of this page.

Ground water (also called well water) is protected from many of the sources of contamination described below, such as microbes like cryptosporidium. In general, the sources of drinking water (both tap and bottled water) may include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs, and wells. As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally-occurring minerals and, in some cases, radioactive material. Source water can also be contaminated by substances resulting from animal or human activity.

riverContaminants include anything found in water. They are generally not harmful at low levels. Removing all contaminants would be extremely expensive and in nearly all cases would not provide greater protection of health. Examples of contaminants that may be present in source water in general include: 1) Microbial contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations, and wildlife. 2) Inorganic contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can be naturally-occurring or resulting from urban storm water runoff, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, oil and gas, production, mining, or farming. 3) Pesticides and herbicides, which may come from a variety of sources such as agriculture, urban storm water runoff, and residential uses. 4) Organic chemical contaminates, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are byproducts of industrial processes and petroleum production, and can also, come from runoff and septic systems. 5) Radioactive contaminants, which can be naturally-occurring or be the result of oil and gas production or the mining process. In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, the EPA prescribes regulations which limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems.
The Food and Drug Administration regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water which must provide the same protection for public health. Drinking water (bottled or tap) may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The contaminants in our drinking water are primarily geological materials that dissolved while still in the aquifer. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the EPA’s Safe Drinking water hotline (800-426-4791).

Contaminants may be found in drinking water that causes taste, color, or odor problems. These types of problems are not necessary causes for health concerns. For more information on taste, odor, or color of drinking water please contact the system’s business office.

Marcellus’ elevated storage tank

Marcellus’ elevated storage tank

Este reporte incluye información importante sobre el agua para tomar. Si tiene preguntas o’discusiones sobre este reporte en espanol, favor de llamar al tel. (281)579-4507 par hablar con una persona bilingüe en español.

Public input concerning the Village Of Marcellus water system may be made at regularly scheduled Council Meetings, held at 6:00 p.m. every 2nd and 4th Thursday of each month. You may also contact Elton Hackenberg at the Department of Public Works (269)646-3310.[/fusion_text][fusion_button link=”https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B33DAPNL2lmDSmRNZFg0UC16Vjg” color=”default” size=”” stretch=”yes” type=”” shape=”” target=”_blank” title=”” gradient_colors=”|” gradient_hover_colors=”|” accent_color=”” accent_hover_color=”” bevel_color=”” border_width=”” icon=”fa-file-pdf-o” icon_position=”left” icon_divider=”no” modal=”” animation_type=”0″ animation_direction=”left” animation_speed=”1″ animation_offset=”” alignment=”” class=”” id=””]2014 Drinking Water Quality Report[/fusion_button][/fusion_builder_column][/fusion_builder_row][/fusion_builder_container]